Showing posts with label Abu Dhabi. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Abu Dhabi. Show all posts

Sunday, 16 May 2010

Selamat Jalan Tun & Kuchai

Salam..

Nampak gayanya nya orang Malaysia kat Abu Dhabi ni dah semakin surut gara-gara kemerosotan ekonomi. Minggu ini kenalan kami Tun dan Kuchai akan terbang balik ke Malaysia pada 19/5/10. Semoga perjalanan mereka dipermudahkan dan keep in touch ok.
Minggu lepas Tun dan Kuchai datang lunch di rumah ala-ala farewell lunch gitu. Walaupun kami baru saja kenal, tapi dah macam adik beradik pula. Apa apa pun nanti kita jumpa kat Malaysia, boleh buat piknik kat mana-mana:)

Abi & Kuchai
Ummi & Tun & hero yang dah kepenatan

Monday, 3 May 2010

Fuddruckers@Al Wahda Mall, Abu Dhabi

If you're a big fan of burgers and salads, you'll love this restaurant. Fuddruckers is one of our favourite restaurants in Abu Dhabi, offering wide range of burgers and salads. Usually we will eat at Marina Mall branch after penat berwindow shopping. But last two weeks, we went there and this branch was temporarily closed for renovation.. frust sangat , dah la tengah lapar. So, we decided to try the one at Al Wahdah Mall. I forgot to snap the pictures of the food, because I was too hungry. This time we've ordered a kid's meal and a burger complete with salad (salad boleh tambah2 itu yang best). Kononnya berdiet that's why Ummi and Abi were sharing the meal. Memang sedap!
So kawan-kawan kat abu dhabi, kalau ada masa try lah makan di sini :)
al wahda mall Coloring while waiting for the food
Ok boys its time to go home...

Saturday, 5 December 2009

Eid Adha 1430H @ UAE


Ahlan Wa sahlan and Eid Mubarak to all my friends,

This year Eid Adha is celebrated on 27th November in UAE and this time around we had the opportunity to see live telecast through Saudi Channel on the wukuf in Arafah performed by all the Hajj pilgrims from all over the world. Before this we only heard from Abi and both Tok on their experience in Makkah during this auspicious day. InsyaAllah, I hope Makkah will be our next destination in months to come.

In the morning we performed our Eid prayer at the masjid near to our house. In Abu Dhabi, the prayer start at 7 o'clock in the morning which is much earlier if compared with Malaysia. Around 9 am we all met up at Khalidiya park and had a potluck get together with several Malaysian families. It is one of the nicer park in Abu Dhabi with facilities and playground equipments to suit all ages. The best thing I like about the playground is the slide because it suit my age and I had a great time having a go at all of them.


Best!!
Macam macam ada..
Luqman enjoyed himself riding on what seems to be a 'bird'For the pot luck session Ummi baked Lasagna and cooked bubur pulut hitam which is my favourite (and Abi's too). There were other dishes served as well; pulut kuning, rendang ayam, mihun goreng, nasi himpit, sup tulang and a lot more. Sorry no pictures were taken of these lovely home cook dishes because both Abi and Ummi were too busy enjoying these food themselves..hehe. Everyone are friendly and it is good to feel welcomed as we are the only 'new' family in the group.
Satay was introduced later in the day but by then we had to excuse ourselves as Ummi and Abi want to visit Auntie Yan who had just given birth to a cute baby gurl, Nur Haya the day before at Corniche Hospital. Congrats to Uncle Syedshah and Auntie Yan for the new addition to the family. I am sure Sis Wahdah cant wait to meet up with her younger sister.
Later that evening we drove to Sharjah and stayed at Auntie Zu's house. Auntie Zu served us her fav home made rendang and nasi himpit..nyum nyum delicious :) I spent most of my time playing with abg Zahir and helping out in the kitchen whenever there is a need to lend a helping hand. Uncle Zaf's house is really big with 3 big bedrooms and it is nice to be on the 24th floor with spectacular views of Sharjah right across the balcony.

Early in the morning
Night view
I had a great time in Sharjah.. thank you Uncle Zaf and Auntie Zu. Next time Luqman datang lagi ya :)
Ok semua.. see you in my next entry bye..