Showing posts with label weekend. Show all posts
Showing posts with label weekend. Show all posts

Friday, 9 December 2011

An evening in Putrajaya

salam.

hujung minggu lepas macam boring pula duduk rumah jadi kami pun ambil keputusan untuk ke putrajaya. berbekalkan sebiji bola kami berangkat ke putrajaya selepas asar. wahh happening juga dekat dataran masjid putrajaya ni. ada anakJustify Full-anak yang berbasikal main kereta control dll.Luqman dan sofea pun seronok main bola kat sini sebab kawasan nya sangat luas. lain kali boleh datang lagilah.boleh bawa basikal pula..sapa nak join jomla :)

seronoknya luqman dan sofea
Kami solat magrib di masjid sebelum pulang kerana hujan yang sangat lebat di putrajaya. gambar kawasan masjid selepas waktu magrib.

Wednesday, 23 March 2011

Dinos Alive! @ Pusat Sains Negara

We went to Pusat Sains Negara last Saturday for Dinos Alive exhibition. PSN located at Mont Kiara and it was about 30 minutes drive from Puchong. We arrived at 930am and park next to PSN building (late visitors have to park at the other side of the road). The entrance ticket for adult is RM10/person, but we only paid RM10 and got 1 FOC ticket by showing our Enrich MAS card. For kids under 4 years old the entrance is free.

As we enter the hall, there are two life-sized dinosaurs replicas; T-Rex and an Apatosaurus displayed at the centre of the hall and they roared at the same time swing their head and tail from side to side. Luqman was so scared and he did not want to enter the hall. Abi has to pujuk Luqman and then straight away we entered the kidzworld. Here, Luqman having fun jumping and playing with giant piano, drum and many more.

At the main Dinos Alive Hall, Luqman again refused to enter because the dinos roared so loud and it was dark.. abi has to dukung and calm him down.. after an express walked through this hall we visited the Thinking Machine Hall where kids can explore and experiment some of the small machines.

Check out some pictures Jumping @kidzworld

Thinking Machine hall
He likes machines and technology not dinosaurs View from the 2nd floor Dinos Hall
He didn't want to go nearer Muka Luqman yang masam tak nak amik gambar dengan dinosaur Children play area..bila naik kereta dia tak perasan pulak ada dinasaur kat belakang Inside the play room
Cak aaaa sofeaHurry up..make a visit to PSN to see dinosaurs.... don't wait until they're EXTINCT again!! hehe

Wednesday, 5 May 2010

A weekend in Sharjah ~breakfast picnic

scenic view along al khan lagoon

To conclude a long and eventful day we ended up spending the night at kak zu's house. The next morning we had breakfast ala2 picnic at Al Khan lagoon just across the road. Kak zu had prepared nasi lemak with special sambal sotong. We went out at 7.30am but the weather was quite hot, only then we realize that we are the only group enjoying the picnic that morning :) no wonder orang arab like to picnic at night
nasi lemak with sambal sotongready, get set....gooooooo! Luqman~playing nintendo with his buddies makan makan ramei-ramei After having a big breakfast, now it's time to exercise..lets go swimming
ingin ku petik bunga di taman Ummi and Luqman sharing the moment together-gether
Dah letih la tu.......

Monday, 26 April 2010

Delicious Nasi Padang in Abu Dhabi

Salam,
Have you tried an Indonesian food known as Nasi Padang before?

We had our first encounter with this dish in one of the restaurant in Bali 2 years ago and were pleasantly surprised when the waiter immediately proceeded to serve all the lauk-pauk in small serving with a plate of steam rice. And there we were sitting comfortably waiting for someone to take our orders...heh. At the end of the meal the waiter came and note down whatever we have eaten.

So last weekend was an opportunity to wet our tastebuds again when we had our special guest from Sharjah, Kak Zu and family, who came all the way to Abu Dhabi to try nasi padang at Sari Rasa Restoran. This restaurant is located behind Al Reyami Building, right in front of Abu Dhabi Mall. Parking was horrendous but we are so lucky to get a couple of nice spots quite close to the restaurant, which location might not be immediately visible from the main road. It is small and cosy restaurant but one have to go down to the basement to access all the the mouth watering dishes and the main dining hall. We arrived at 230pm and the restaurant is almost empty. Good timing!

There are plenty of sumptious dishes displayed besides the counter and it is ala-ala foodcourt di Uniten. Ambil nasi and lauk and show to the person at the counter. I had the rice with ikan bakar, terung masak sambal and a begedil for Luqman. Really yummy! I love this restaurant.. Kak Zu and family also enjoyed the food very much. Abi opted for nangka masak lomak, ayam goreng, sambal ikan bilis (his favourite) and sayur kerabu.

And for desserts we've ordered es campur. Its like ais kacang but without the ais sagat..it has cincau, nata de coco and avocado in it with 2 ketul of ice.. nice and sweet :). Average price for one person is around Dhs 30, which is ok for me. (Lagipun Uncle Zaf yang belanja...hehe)
Gendang gendut tali kecapi kenyang perut suka hati.. next time kami datang lagi.
Kak Zu with her new camera at our house The only picture, Es Campur. Yang lain tak sempat ambil sebab lapar sangat..
Rombongan ke Restoran Sari Rasa, happy lepas kenyang makan
That night we went to Khalifa Park to see the much publicised funfair and circus galore. Much to our disappointment there were limited rides and fun activities for the children. But all is not lost....I've won a teddy bear for the first time in my life! Yeayyy....
Grabbing the thrown teddy once yours truly is declared the winner...
A ride for ummi and Luqman
We had the best of time and Luqman really enjoy all the rides.

Monday, 19 April 2010

Weekend Picnic

Salam.

Jumaat lepas Irma ajak untuk breakfast picnic di tepian pantai, jadi dengan tak fikir panjang kami pun setuju untuk join sebab inilah first time nak jumpa Cik Irma yang selama ni cuma kenal dalam blog saja. Kami sampai pukul 8am tapi cuaca dah start panas.. walaupun panas ramai pulak mat and mek saleh berjemur di tepian pantai dan ramai juga yang ambil peluang terjun laut sebab airnya dah tak sejuk macam waktu winter dulu.
Dalam pukul 830am setelah semua berkumpul kami pun memulakan acara makan. Luqman dengan Humairah pula seronok sangat main together gether sampai tak ingat nak makan. Selepas makan kami pun memulakan acara terjun laut yeay!!
Baru pukul 1030am tapi cuaca teramat panas dah macam pukul 1pm, apa lagi kami pun mula beransur balik sebab dah tak tahan panas! Sudah masuk summer di sini, musim yang paling panas teramat..waktu macam ni terasa rindunya nak balik Malaya..sabar sabar tak lama lagi dah nak balik for good.. bestnya :)
Luqman and his new friend, Aisyah Humairah. Main sama sama tanpa suara Aikk sama pula position duduknya Saya nak main bola pula Inilah kumpulan berkelah kali ini dari kiri Irma, Tun, ummi dan HaniMenu berkelah nasi lemak, kuih kacang, mihun goreng dan spaghetti goreng Luqman dan air bagaikan isi dan kuku..dah masuk dalam air susah nak keluar Panasnya Berenang solo Group photo sebelum beransur balik.
Selamat pulang bercuti ke Malaysia, Irma..kalau panjang umur kita jumpa lagi

Wednesday, 14 April 2010

Weekend Outing - Atlantis, Dubai

Entry to The Lost Chamber
Right after watching the dolphins, we continue our journey to the Atlantis, Dubai. Atlantis is located at the centre of the crescent of Palm Jumeirah and it is the most impressive hotel in Dubai with a big aquarium inside it. We took this opportunity to visit the lost chamber loacated inside the hotel. The entrance fee is Dhs 100/person and it was really worth it. But we missed the whale shark because the hotel already released it to the sea last month.
View of Atlantis Palm Jumeirah Luqman amazed with the view...and so are we! There are variety of fish: sharks, manta ray, bumphead parrotfish etc.
Collection of small fish: nemo, dory and the gang
Jellyfish Morays- look agressive but actually they actually very shy animals
Lionfish
Catfish (ikan keli)- Saiznya sangat besar Piranha- nampak cute tapi bahaya. Berasal dari Amazon River, South America. Goliath Groupers- can change their sex to meet their partner requirement! Arapaima-South American fresh water fish
Atlantis at night
Thank you for this jalan-jalan session :0 . The view from the Palm Jumeirah crescent.
See you next time !