Showing posts with label Ramadan. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Ramadan. Show all posts

Monday, 8 August 2011

Ramadan Kareem..

Salam semua

Hari ini sudah hari ke 8 kita berpuasa, cepat sungguh masa berlalu. Disini ummi ingin mengambil kesempatan untuk mengucapkan selamat menyambut Ramahan kepada semua kawan-kawan. Semoga Ramadan kali ini lebih bermakna dan sama-sama kita memperbanyakkan ibadat ye.

Sudah lama tak update blog kerana tak sempat.. InsyaAllah nnti nak kena buat backdated entry..


Ramadan Kareem to all :)

Wednesday, 1 September 2010

Salam Ramadhan

salam semua..

oh tak sangka dah masuk 3 bulan tak update blog yang tercinta ini. Untuk pengetahuan kami semua sudah berada di Malaysia sejak 24/6/10 lagi. Tapi disebabkan terlampau sibuk dengan nak kemas rumah, melawat adik beradik, mensurvey nursery dan broadband yang terlampau amat slow, malas betul nak online dan update blog ini.

Tapi rasanya belum terlambat untuk mengucapkan selamat menyambut ramadhan kepada rakan-rakan ummi terutamanya yang berada diperantauan dan juga yang berada di malaya.. semoga Ramadhan kali ini lebih baik dari yang sebelum ini..



Untuk pengetahuan semua, Luqman sekarang dah 1 tahun 10 bulan..insyaAllah tak lama lagi dah nak masuk 2 tahun dan bakal mendapat hadiah istimewa.. semoga semua urusan dipermudahkan. amin

Monday, 14 September 2009

Asma Allah - Sami Yusuf

Lagu tema Jejak Rasul 15.Lepas tengok Jejak Rasul 15 terus cari klip video ni.. MasyaAllah lagu ini sungguh menyentuh perasaan.. I like Sami Yusuf very much.

Kad Raya dari Kak Yong

Thank you Kak Yong for a lovely kad raya, ummi is one of kak yong's blog fans since jadi SAHM. Hopefully one day we will meet in real life. Selamat Hari Raya Maaf Zahir Batin..jemput lah datang ke Perlis Kak Yong.

Shopping for Balik Kampung

Last weekend Abi and Ummi brought me to Madinat Zayed Shopping Centre to buy some souvenirs for our family in Malaysia and also a baju raya for me. We went at 10pm after terawih prayer and shop till about 12am.
For your info, in Abu Dhabi, the opening hours for malls change during Ramadan. Most of the mall shops are open at 10am and close at 1pm and reopen around 8pm and stay open until around 2am daily and most people including us prefer to shop at night to avoid the heat during the day.
Abi bought a lot of ketayap and Ummi bought scarfs and we got cheaper price because we already know that Haji since last June, when both toks borong sakan from his shop.
Abi tengah borong jubah dan ketayap..Luqman tunggu di luar sebab kedai ni sempit.
Yeay mission accomplished! I got my baju raya already ..a white jubah and also a pair of shoes :)
Mr Lion, what do you want for hari raya?
We will be flying back to Malaysia tonight on Etihad Airways. Hopefully we will have a safe and smooth journey and will return to Abu Dhabi on 3rd of October. InsyaAllah

Friday, 11 September 2009

Peristiwa di Masjid

Last night as usual we went to the nearby masjid to perform terawih. And as usual Ummi put me by her side while she's performing terawih. Usually I will play with toys or read book or play with ummi's handphone. Sometimes, I will practise my skill, walked a few steps then walked back to ummi. But last night was different from previous nights.

Usually Luqman will sit by ummi's side
At home before going to the masjid
Luqman khusyuk bermain, ummi sempat snap gambar ni
When ummi was praying, there were 2 Arab boys came to me and asked me to play with them..oh I could not resist their offer. I have ignored what ummi had taught me and played with these guys. We ran and made noise a bit. Ummi had to chase me and bring me back to her side.
This video shows Luqman and his new friends


On our way out, 3 young women (masjid's staffs) told ummi that children are not allowed in this masjid. But why? Arab women brings their children too..they said it is ok if the child keep quiet but Luqman was running with a bunch of these guys and making noise too..

Oh no.. Luqman dah kena banned from this masjid already..tonight we have to go to another masjid. Luckily there are a lot of masjid here..

Esok dah tak boleh datang masjid ni..meh ambil gambar last untuk Ramdan kali ni


Pesanan Ummi untuk Luqman: Luqman nanti besar cari kawan-kawan yang baik ye..Pandai pandai la bawa diri dimana jua Luqman berada.

Sunday, 23 August 2009

Ramadan Kareem

Ramadan Kareem..
This year is my first year celebrating the month of Ramadan with Ummi and Abi in Abu Dhabi and this entry should be earlier but I was having a fever and not in a good mood to write. We went to the hospital on Saturday morning and Dr Hala said the fever may be due to my teething and also the hot weather. Alhamdulillah after Ummi gave me medicine, I feel much better today. The weather is getting hotter and hotter here and almost reaching 45 degree celcius nowadays. I wish I am in Malaysia right now..but insyaAllah our family will be celebrating Hari Raya in Malaysia this year. I am looking forward to meet all my cousins and tok. Orait happy fasting everyone..